Get A Free Quote
ArabicEnglishFrenchRussianSpanishBengali
ArabicEnglishFrenchRussianSpanishBengali

How to Get Medical Visa for India

  • Home
  • >
  • Blog
  • >
  • How to Get Medical Visa for India
blog_detail

How to Get Medical Visa for India

Posted By: MedMonks Comments: 1

India is among the most preferred destinations for medical tourism. Every year millions of patients from across the globe travel to India for medical treatment. Role of Indian healthcare professionals in contributing to global healthcare scenario has been active since World War 2. Promising quality of healthcare facilities and cost-effectiveness are the two factors that absorb the attention of the patients, to choose India for best care during and after the surgery. Medical visa is the document which gives a green flag to the patient to get to India and avail medical benefits. This article will guide you through various things that need to know about the medical visa.

how-to-get-medical-visa-for-india

Image Source: www.wpmap.org

Medical Visa for India

The requirement of the valid passport and visa is mandatory for the people travelling to India seeking medical facilities. Medical Visa is allotted to candidates who are planning to opt for reputed or recognised hospitals in India. Maximum two attendants (blood relatives) are allowed to accompany the applicant under separate Medical Attendant Visas. This visa is not applied for surrogacy.

Documents required for Medical Visa

  1. Passport Requirements

  2. Indian medical visa application form
  3. Photographs requirements
  4. Proof letter of state residency
  5. For applicants under age of 18 (a non-objection certificate signed by both the parents is required)
  6. Medical Requirements (original medical certificate from recognized hospital or doctor in India with a detailed mentioning of the medical conditions of the patient)
  7. Proof of required funds
  8. Country of Origin

Eligibility for Medical Visa Application to India

It is imperative for the people to be genuinely doing immigration for the objective of getting treatment. Following criteria are essential to be fulfilled due to mentioned reasons-

  • Medical consultation of the applicant from the healthcare professionals of his/her native country is vital before application for the medical visa.
  • It should be clear that the applicant has already made the initial medical guidance in his/her own country and they only the patient is recommended to pursue specialist treatment in some other part of the globe.
  • The applicant should demonstrate that he/she is seeking medical attention only in a recognised institution which specialises in the treatment of the condition.
  • High priority is given to ‘M’ visa applications in India for those associated with several medical conditions. Some severe ailments are under primary consideration for example neurosurgery, heart problems, ophthalmic disorders and organ transplants.

Registration Procedure for Medical Visa

It is mandatory for foreign nationals with ‘M’ visa that they should register themselves with the concerned FRROs / FROs within 14  days after they arrive in India.

Indian Medical Visa Requirements

  • People travelling from the below-mentioned countries should have Yellow Fever vaccination certificate as per Govt. of India directives. All passengers arriving in India w. e. f 14th February 2014 from Kenya, Ethiopia, Afghanistan, Israel, Pakistan, Nigeria and Somalia must carry Oral Polio Vaccination (OPV) Certificate taken six weeks before entry. This certificate is obligatory for both Adults and Children.
  • Tourists from mentioned countries should possess a valid record of vaccination for polio.
    • It is important that the patient should carry a certification – IHR 2005 International Certificate of Vaccination or Prophylaxis from a hospital or the centre administrating OPV by the Government of the patient’s respective country.
    • Indian Missions and Posts check every medical document meticulously to ensure the credibility of the visa request.
  • One can avail a Medical Visa to India only for healthcare organization which are reputed and recognised. Although a medical visa to India is granted for many procedures, there are the prime ones including radiotherapy, Neuro-Surgery, heart treatments, renal disorders, plastic surgery, organ transplants, gene therapy, plastic surgery, ophthalmic disorders, congenital disorders, and more.

Indian e-visa for Medical Trips

Indian medical e-visa is provided for non-Indian resident who wants to make the trip to India to avail medical facilities.

Eligibility

Eligibility is limited to short-term medical trips; the extension could be granted on valid medical grounds only which permits the stay of the patient in India for critical medical attendance. It is important for the document to be duly certified by a government hospital or government recognized private hospital.

The approved nationalities for e-medical visa

The Indian e-medical visa is available for citizens of 161 countries around the world.

The list of the countries is as follows-

Albania

Montenegro

 

 

Belize

 

 

Cambodia

 

 

Comoros

 

 

East Timor

 

 

Gabon

 

 

Guinea

 

 

Andorra

 

 

Montserrat

 

 

Bolivia

 

 

Cameroon

 

 

Cook Islands

 

 

Ecuador

 

 

Gambia

 

 

Guyana

 

 

Angola

 

 

Australia

 

 

Bosnia and Herzegovina

 

 

Canada

 

 

Costa Rica

 

 

El Salvador

 

 

Georgia

 

 

Haiti

 

 

Anguilla

 

 

Austria

 

 

Botswana

 

 

 

 

Cape Verde

 

Côte D’ivoire

 

 

Eritrea

 

 

Germany

 

 

Honduras

 

 

Antigua and Barbuda

 

 

Azerbaijan

 

 

Brazil

 

 

Cayman Islands

 

 

Croatia

 

 

Estonia

 

 

Ghana

 

 

Hong Kong

 

 

Argentina

 

 

Bahamas

 

 

Brunei

 

 

Chile

 

 

Cyprus

 

 

Fiji

 

 

Greece

 

 

Hungary

 

 

Armenia

 

 

Barbados

 

 

Bulgaria

 

 

China

 

 

Czech Republic

 

 

Finland

 

 

Grenada

 

 

Iceland

 

 

Aruba

 

 

Belgium

 

 

Burundi

Colombia

 

 

Czech Republic

 

 

France

 

 

Guatemala

 

 

Indonesia

 

 

Laos

 

 

Malta

 

 

Mexico

 

 

Mozambique

 

 

Netherlands

 

 

New Zealand

 

 

Nicaragua

 

 

Ireland

 

 

Latvia

 

 

Mali

 

 

Micronesia

 

 

Niger

 

 

Papua New Guinea

 

 

Romania

 

 

Saint Kitts and Nevis

 

 

Israel

 

 

Lesotho

 

 

Malaysia

 

 

Moldova

 

 

Niue

 

 

Paraguay

 

 

Russia

 

 

Senegal

 

 

Italy

 

 

Liberia

 

 

Malawi

Monaco

 

 

Norway

 

 

Peru

 

 

Rwanda

 

 

Serbia

 

 

Jamaica

 

 

Liechtenstein

 

 

Madagascar

 

 

Mongolia

 

 

Oman

Philippines

 

 

Saint Lucia

 

 

Seychelles

 

 

Japan

 

 

Lithuania

 

 

Macedonia

 

 

Myanmar

 

 

Palau

 

 

Poland

 

 

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

 

 

Sierra Leone

 

 

Jordan

 

 

Luxembourg

 

 

Macao

 

 

Namibia

 

 

Palestinian Territory

 

 

Portugal

 

 

Samoa

 

 

Singapore

 

 

Kenya

 

 

Mauritius

 

 

Marshall Islands

 

 

Nauru

 

 

Panama

 

 

Romania

 

 

San Marino

 

 

Slovakia

 

 

Kiribati

 

 

Slovenia

 

 

Solomon Islands

 

 

South Africa

 

 

South Korea

 

 

Spain

 

 

Sri Lanka

 

 

Suriname

 

 

Swaziland

 

 

Sweden

 

 

Switzerland

 

 

Taiwan

 

 

Tajikistan

 

 

Tanzania

 

 

Thailand

 

 

Tonga

 

 

Trinidad and Tobago

 

 

Turks and Caicos Islands

 

 

 

 

Tuvalu

 

Ukraine

 

 

United Arab Emirates

 

 

United Kingdom

 

 

United States

 

 

Uzbekistan

 

 

Ukraine

 

 

United Arab Emirates

 

 

United Kingdom

 

 

United States

 

 

Uruguay

 

 

Uzbekistan

 

 

Vanuatu

 

 

Vatican

 

 

Venezuela

 

 

Vietnam

 

 

Zambia

 

 

Zimbabwe

 

 

         

 Expiry of the E- medical visa

Applicants from the eligible countries can apply for the visa in advance that is in the approximate window of 120 days. The validity of the e-medical visa is 60 days from the date of arrival to India. Triple entry is allowed for Indian Medical Visa. Triple entry is acceptable for Indian Medical ETA. Indian e-Visa for Medical trips can be available for the maximum of 2 times a year. Indian e-Medical Visa is non-extendable, non-convertible and not valid for visiting protected/Restricted Areas.

Some notifications to be taken into consideration

  • After receiving the Indian e-Visa by email, you can travel to India immediately.
  • However, after that, you must print it out and present that to get the stamp on your passport at the Immigration Counter in India.

Fee for e-medical visa

The categories are

  1. Service fee
  2. Government fee

The service fee is charged to help the candidate to avail the medical Visa at the earliest and government fee is charged in accordance with the policy of the government of India.

Attainment of medical visa is like getting a green signal to avail medical facilities. Always make sure to sincerely follow all the rules and regulations associated with it to negate the chances of trouble in your medical journey. In case of any query consult Medmonks, a medical travel platform that will make the process of obtaining medical visa simpler and less time consuming.

Check Fees: Click Here

Important Links:

HELP DESK INFORMATION

Call or WhatsApp: +91-7683088559
Email ID: medmonks@gmail.com

Comment

Leave a comment

Recent Comments

Get free Second Opinion