India is among the most preferred destinations for medical tourism. Every year millions of patients from across the globe travel to India for medical treatment. Role of Indian healthcare professionals in contributing to global healthcare scenario has been active since World War 2. Promising quality of healthcare facilities and cost-effectiveness are the two factors that absorb the attention of the patients, to choose India for best care during and after the surgery. Medical visa is the document which gives a green flag to the patient to get to India and avail medical benefits. This article will guide you through various things that need to know about the medical visa.

how-to-get-medical-visa-for-india

Image Source: www.wpmap.org

Medical Visa for India

The requirement of the valid passport and visa is mandatory for the people travelling to India seeking medical facilities. Medical Visa is allotted to candidates who are planning to opt for reputed or recognised hospitals in India. Maximum two attendants (blood relatives) are allowed to accompany the applicant under separate Medical Attendant Visas. This visa is not applied for surrogacy.

Documents required for Medical Visa

  1. Passport Requirements

  2. Indian medical visa application form
  3. Photographs requirements
  4. Proof letter of state residency
  5. For applicants under age of 18 (a non-objection certificate signed by both the parents is required)
  6. Medical Requirements (original medical certificate from recognized hospital or doctor in India with a detailed mentioning of the medical conditions of the patient)
  7. Proof of required funds
  8. Country of Origin

Eligibility for Medical Visa Application to India

It is imperative for the people to be genuinely doing immigration for the objective of getting treatment. Following criteria are essential to be fulfilled due to mentioned reasons-

  • Medical consultation of the applicant from the healthcare professionals of his/her native country is vital before application for the medical visa.
  • It should be clear that the applicant has already made the initial medical guidance in his/her own country and they only the patient is recommended to pursue specialist treatment in some other part of the globe.
  • The applicant should demonstrate that he/she is seeking medical attention only in a recognised institution which specialises in the treatment of the condition.
  • High priority is given to ‘M’ visa applications in India for those associated with several medical conditions. Some severe ailments are under primary consideration for example neurosurgery, heart problems, ophthalmic disorders and organ transplants.

Registration Procedure for Medical Visa

It is mandatory for foreign nationals with ‘M’ visa that they should register themselves with the concerned FRROs / FROs within 14  days after they arrive in India.

Indian Medical Visa Requirements

  • People travelling from the below-mentioned countries should have Yellow Fever vaccination certificate as per Govt. of India directives. All passengers arriving in India w. e. f 14th February 2014 from Kenya, Ethiopia, Afghanistan, Israel, Pakistan, Nigeria and Somalia must carry Oral Polio Vaccination (OPV) Certificate taken six weeks before entry. This certificate is obligatory for both Adults and Children.
  • Tourists from mentioned countries should possess a valid record of vaccination for polio.
    • It is important that the patient should carry a certification – IHR 2005 International Certificate of Vaccination or Prophylaxis from a hospital or the centre administrating OPV by the Government of the patient’s respective country.
    • Indian Missions and Posts check every medical document meticulously to ensure the credibility of the visa request.
  • One can avail a Medical Visa to India only for healthcare organization which are reputed and recognised. Although a medical visa to India is granted for many procedures, there are the prime ones including radiotherapy, Neuro-Surgery, heart treatments, renal disorders, plastic surgery, organ transplants, gene therapy, plastic surgery, ophthalmic disorders, congenital disorders, and more.

Indian e-visa for Medical Trips

Indian medical e-visa is provided for non-Indian resident who wants to make the trip to India to avail medical facilities.

Eligibility

Eligibility is limited to short-term medical trips; the extension could be granted on valid medical grounds only which permits the stay of the patient in India for critical medical attendance. It is important for the document to be duly certified by a government hospital or government recognized private hospital.

The approved nationalities for e-medical visa

The Indian e-medical visa is available for citizens of 161 countries around the world.

The list of the countries is as follows-

Albania

Montenegro

Belize

Cambodia

Comoros

East Timor

Gabon

Guinea

Andorra

Montserrat

Bolivia

Cameroon

Cook Islands

Ecuador

Gambia

Guyana

Angola

Australia

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Canada

Costa Rica

El Salvador

Georgia

Haiti

Anguilla

Austria

Botswana

Cape Verde

Côte D’ivoire

Eritrea

Germany

Honduras

Antigua and Barbuda

Azerbaijan

Brazil

Cayman Islands

Croatia

Estonia

Ghana

Hong Kong

Argentina

Bahamas

Brunei

Chile

Cyprus

Fiji

Greece

Hungary

Armenia

Barbados

Bulgaria

China

Czech Republic

Finland

Grenada

Iceland

Aruba

Belgium

Burundi

Colombia

Czech Republic

France

Guatemala

Indonesia

Laos

Malta

Mexico

Mozambique

Netherlands

New Zealand

Nicaragua

Ireland

Latvia

Mali

Micronesia

Niger

Papua New Guinea

Romania

Saint Kitts and Nevis

Israel

Lesotho

Malaysia

Moldova

Niue

Paraguay

Russia

Senegal

Italy

Liberia

Malawi

Monaco

Norway

Peru

Rwanda

Serbia

Jamaica

Liechtenstein

Madagascar

Mongolia

Oman

Philippines

Saint Lucia

Seychelles

Japan

Lithuania

Macedonia

Myanmar

Palau

Poland

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

Sierra Leone

Jordan

Luxembourg

Macao

Namibia

Palestinian Territory

Portugal

Samoa

Singapore

Kenya

Mauritius

Marshall Islands

Nauru

Panama

Romania

San Marino

Slovakia

Kiribati

Slovenia

Solomon Islands

South Africa

South Korea

Spain

Sri Lanka

Suriname

Swaziland

Sweden

Switzerland

Taiwan

Tajikistan

Tanzania

Thailand

Tonga

Trinidad and Tobago

Turks and Caicos Islands

Tuvalu

Ukraine

United Arab Emirates

United Kingdom

United States

Uzbekistan

Ukraine

United Arab Emirates

United Kingdom

United States

Uruguay

Uzbekistan

Vanuatu

Vatican

Venezuela

Vietnam

Zambia

Zimbabwe

         

Expiry of the E- medical visa

Applicants from the eligible countries can apply for the visa in advance that is in the approximate window of 120 days. The validity of the e-medical visa is 60 days from the date of arrival to India. Triple entry is allowed for Indian Medical Visa. Triple entry is acceptable for Indian Medical ETA. Indian e-Visa for Medical trips can be available for the maximum of 2 times a year. Indian e-Medical Visa is non-extendable, non-convertible and not valid for visiting protected/Restricted Areas.

Some notifications to be taken into consideration

  • After receiving the Indian e-Visa by email, you can travel to India immediately.
  • However, after that, you must print it out and present that to get the stamp on your passport at the Immigration Counter in India.

Fee for e-medical visa

The categories are

  1. Service fee
  2. Government fee

The service fee is charged to help the candidate to avail the medical Visa at the earliest and government fee is charged in accordance with the policy of the government of India.

Attainment of medical visa is like getting a green signal to avail medical facilities. Always make sure to sincerely follow all the rules and regulations associated with it to negate the chances of trouble in your medical journey. In case of any query consult Medmonks, a medical travel platform that will make the process of obtaining medical visa simpler and less time consuming.

Check Fees: Click Here

Important Links:

HELP DESK INFORMATION

Call or WhatsApp: +91-7683088559
Email ID: medmonks@gmail.com